PRIVACY POLICY

Please read the following privacy policy carefully, as it applies to all visitors of this website. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact our data privacy officer using the contact information provided. Your use of this website signifies your acceptance of the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with the privacy policy, or any of its provisions, do not provide us with your personal data or access this site, or any page thereof.

 

Personal Data

 senrisahontiveros.com is committed to the protection of the personal information you provide to us (“Personal Data”). As you use our services and share information with us, we want to be clear on how we are using your information and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect current changes in our policy and the law. When we do so, we will notify you by posting it on our website for your information and reference. Please do take time to get to know our privacy policy and if you have questions, contact us at [email protected].

 

Information We Share

 Subject to the provisions applicable under the Philippine law, your Personal Data may be made available to individual and/or entities associated with #R1saPa as well as third-party service providers as part of our operations, promotions, and provision of services.

The products and services available on senrisahontiveros.com, including but not limited to the processing and acceptance of donations, may be distributed, or provided by third party providers or hosted on their platforms, (collectively, the “Third-Party Platforms”), which allows us to provide our products and services to you.

These Third-Party Platforms are the customer data controller of, and are responsible for, all customer data collected on their respective platforms and in relation to their services. Any information you provide on the Third-Party Platforms and linked to the site is provided directly to the third party that operates such website and is subject to that Third-Party Platform’s privacy policy. As such, you acknowledge and agree that senrisahontiveros.com shall not be liable for any breach within or in relation to the Third-Party Platforms, including but not limited to their collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data is used, among others, for processing your donations and providing you with acknowledgement and the receipt of your donations; and complying with the requirements of the law and legal processes, such as a court order, or providing required reports and disclosures to the relevant regulators to comply with a legal obligation, or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety, or order.

We will ask for your consent before we collect, process, use, or share your Personal Data for any other purpose other than the enumerated above, or when required by our Privacy Policy and the law.

 

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You have the right to reasonable access, modification, correction, and removal of data collected on this site, under the conditions stipulated by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable rules and regulations, unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes.

When updating your Personal Data, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system), risk the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical. We can also provide information access and correction for free, except when it would require a disproportionate effort. Our aim is to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction.

Upon deletion of your information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and backup systems.

 

Your Rights as Data Subjects

 As a data subject, you may opt to tell us:

  • Not to send you marketing and campaign materials;
  • Not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other companies that we have business with provided that such information is not critical nor required by applicable laws and regulations in maintaining the services that you have availed with us;
  • To provide you with information that we currently have about you subject to restrictions applied to us as a bank and a company operating in the Philippines by certain laws and regulations;
  • To update your information; and
  • About your other concerns relating to how we collect, use, share, protect or dispose your information.

 

Online Privacy

We use online data collection tools to evaluate the effectiveness of our websites, improve functionality and enhance security. Like many organizations, we gather data such as IP address, how visitors explore our websites, information about a new or a repeat visit, pages the visitor explored, length of the visit and geographical location or similar details.

All such information is collected in an aggregate form and is used to improve our websites’ functionality and performance, so we can create a better experience for our visitors.

 

Data Breaches

 senrisahontiveros.com values your trust; hence, we will ensure to address all personal data breaches in relation to your Personal Data.

The standards for breach management implemented by senrisahontiveros.com are guided by applicable law and regulation, including the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

If you have information or have reason to believe that your Personal Data was unlawfully obtained, shared, disclosed, or used for unauthorized purposes, you may contact the Data Privacy Officer (DPO) of senrisahontiveros.com at [email protected].

 

Data Privacy Officer (DPO)

 senrisahontiveros.com DPO ensures that it complies with requirements and obligations under the applicable data privacy laws, rules, and regulations. Any complaints or breaches must be communicated directly to the DPO. Should you wish not to have your Personal Data disclosed or processed, you may contact our DPO at [email protected].